Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

8th March 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 11th March

Science week

KS2 Millwall Football after school club

Year 3 & Year 4 Still Life after school club 

Verbal/Non-verbal reasoning after school club

Tuesday 12th March

Year 1 Service 9:40am

Year 1 & Year 2 Dance after school club

Year 5 & Year 6 Art & Craft after school club

Wednesday 13th March

Science Museum Year 3 & Year  5

Admission to Communion Class

KS2 Badminton after school club

Nessie after school club

Thursday 14th March               

Science Museum Year 2 & Year 1

Crystal Palace farm Reception

KS2 Homework after school club

Year 1 & Year 2 Multi skills after school club

Year 1 & Year 2 Drama after school club

Year 1 & Year 2 Lego after school club

Friday 15th March                

Year 6 Service 10am

KS1 Homework after school club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –     Leah

Year 1 – Jessica W

Year 2 – Christina

Year 3 – Hanna

Year 4 – Lola P

Year 5 – Bradley

Year 6 – Tobias

Going for GOLD

Rec –     Amelia

Year 1 – Phong

Year 2 – Annelle

Year 3 – Olivia C

Year 4 – Chizara

Year 5 – Frankie

Year 6 – Hiyam

Go for it Certificates

Rec –      Minaal & Ditta

Year 1 –  

Year 2 –  Beau & Akira

Year 3 –  Elirone & Hanna

Year 4 –  Iman & Eliam

Year 5 –  Adedoyin & Noah

Year 6 –  Joy & Ayah

Attendance of the week

Highest attendance of the week is Year 2

Lowest attendance of the week is  Rec

Class with the most lateness is Year 3

Whole school attendance of the week is 97.2 %

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Alishba Sheeraz, Annelle Olaleye, Bianca Amodeo, Christina Kapiris, Adedeji Deji-Onilude,  Emmanuel Lusako,  Rofiat Ayuba,  Success Nwachukwu, Bodhi Prescott, Benjamin Chang, Felix Salisbury, Isha Patel, Jayne Chege, Mia Giogio, Raphael Kragbe, Ruby Poulson, Callie Deng, Tobi Maphalala, Felix Cenzual Myles, Lila King, Hanna Sienkiewicz, Michael Lemery, Evie Gilbert.

 

Year 3 –  Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Eddie Mason, Sydney Simpson,  Elirone Soro,  Kofi Baffoe, Jack Oldfield, Aaron Awuku, Kye Mould, Kaiser Waldron, Emiola Adeoshun.

 

Year 4 –  Antimony Quentin Lewis, Brielle Olaleye,  Celline Crayk, Chizara Egemonye-Eze, Iman Kazim,  Nissi Kragbe,  Sona Shima, Marly Barry-Sow, Eliam Zoh, Rebecca Jenkins, Valentina Kapiris.

 

Year 5 – Adelina Shima, Ethan Gill,  Malachi Johnson, Ridwan Ayuba, Sophie Mason, Mueen Carew,  Ebun Akinyele, zoe Moughtin-Mumby, Nicolas Esparza, Soraya Willis.

 

Year 6 – Anastasia Moughtin-Mumby, Andrew Pirie,  Jasmin Carrillo,  Ronni Whitnall-Gaylard,   Xanthe Quentin Lewis  Ayah Chentouf,  Oswinia Kissi, Fuad Adeniran, Joseph Putnam, Alhena Riaz, Eden Hallett, Ruby Brown.

House Points

The winning bridge is Tower Bridge with 1470 points.

Presentation Awards

Rec –     Archie

Year 1 – Jeremy

Year 2 – Bodhi

Year 3 – Luca

Year 4 – Finn

Year 5 – Ebun

Year 6 – Xanthe

World Book Day

Costume Winners

Rec –     Carolina, Eliza, Lara & Dante

Year 1 – Roberta, Hector, Rory & Elsa

Year 2 – Hallie-Mae, Johnny, Eliya, Christina & Deji

Year 3 – Sydney, Hanna, Billy, Toby & Jack

Year 4 – Isabella, Antimony, Lola P & Louie

Year 5 – Ethan, Harpa, Ridwan, Alexandra & Soraya

Year 6 – Eden, Max, Ana, Ruby & Abel

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon