Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

7th June 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 10th June               

KS2 Millwall after school club

Year 6 cooking club

Year 5 & 6 debating club

Tuesday 11th June               

Reception Service 9.40am

Year 3 & 4 Art & Craft club

Wednesday 12th June               

KS2 Tennis after school club

KS1 Nessie club

Thursday 13th June

Dyers Concert – Southwark Cathedral

KS1 Multi skills after school club

Y1 & Y2 Homework club

Friday 14th June               

Year  4  Service 10am

KS1 Sports club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –     Dante

Year 1 – Henry

Year 2 – Eliya

Year 3 – Aaron

Year 4 – Nissi

Year 5 – Soraya

Going for GOLD

Rec –     Jeremy

Year 1 – Eren

Year 2 – Dominic

Year 3 – Dylan

Year 4 – Aicha

Year 5 – Vanessa

Year 6 – Whole class

Presentation Award

Rec –     Scarlett

Year 1 – Rocco

Year 2 – Raphael

Year 3 – Sydney

Year 4 – Isabella

Year 5 – Mueen

Year 6 – Ronni

Go for it Certificates

Rec –     Elliot & Samson

Year 1 – Elsa & Rory

Year 2 – Dominic & Riley

Year 3 – Olivia BP & Eddie

Year 4 – Sadie & Lola O

Year 5 – Nicolas & Sophie

Year 6 – Joseph & Philip

Notices

Upcoming Events

 

Dyers Concert at Southwark Cathedral – Thursday 13th June

 

Jazz concert at Festival Hall – Thursday 20th June

 

Sports Day – Thursday 27th June

 

Summer Fair – Friday 5th July

 

Open Day (School closed) – Monday 8th July

 

Year 6 play – Thursday 11th July 6pm

 

Year 6 Chessington trip – Monday 15th July

 

Year 6 leavers assembly – Thursday 18th July & Year 6 last day

 

St Mary’s church 10am & last day of term – Friday 19th July

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Akira O’Connor, Alishba Sheeraz, Annelle Olaleye, Beau Picard, Benjamin Chang, Bodhi Prescott, Christina Kapiris, Eliya Kissi, Emmanuel Lusako, Hallie-Mae, Jayne Chege, Naomi Genesis Rivera Camacho, Raphael Kragbe, Rofiat Ayuba, Success Nwachukwu, Vinnie Couson.

 

Year 3 –  Kofi Baffoe, Kye Mould, Aaron Awuku, Sydney Simpson, Michael Lemery, Evie Gilbert, Hanna Sienkiewicz.  

Year 4 –  Marly Barry-Sow, Eliam Zoh, Nissi Kragbe, Sona Shima, Brielle Olaleye, Celline Crayk, Valentina Kapiris, Iman Kazim, Rebecca Jenkins, Imariabe Ikponwosa, Sadie McDowell, Chizara Egemonye-Eze.

Year 5 – Ridwan Ayuba,  Adelina Shima, Ethan Gill, Malachi Johnson.

House Points

The winning bridge is  Southwark Bridge with 2695  points.

Head Teacher's Award

Year 2 - Annelle Olaleye , Akira O’Connor, Isha Patel

Rec – Samson Ayinde & Hannah Lusako

Great Gardener Certificates

Year 3 – Jack

Year 1 – Henry & Elsa

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon