Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

5th April 2019

Dates For The Diary

Tuesday 23rd April               

Children return to school 9am

 

Wednesday 24th April               

Dance rehearsals with Stacey 3:30 – 5pm

 

Thursday 25th April               

Year 1 trip to Unicorn Theatre

Outstanding Homework

Rec –      Dante

Year 1 –  Henry

Year 2 –  Rofiat

Year 3 –  Lila

Year 4 –  Aicha

Year 5 –  Mysha

Year 6 –  Frankie

Going for GOLD

Rec –      Emily

Year 1 –  Clemmie W

Year 2 –  Riley

Year 3 –  Callie

Year 4 –  Jorjo

Year 5 –  Ridwan

Year 6 –  Timi

Go for it Certificates

Rec –      Keyaan & Ethan

Year 1 –  Daniel & Kyla

Year 2 –  Alfred & Naomi

Year 3 –  Eddie & Sydney

Year 4 –  Caleb & Chizara

Year 5 –  Eva & Mysha

Year 6 –  Ruby & Sid

House Points

The winning bridge is London & Tower  Bridge with 1200 points.

Notice

FOBS raised £260 at the recently held cake & rice sale which will go towards the Green Screen project. Thank you to all who made it happen!

Attendance for the week

Highest attendance of the week is Reception

Lowest attendance of the week is Year 1

Class with the most lateness is Year 5

Whole school attendance of the week is 94.17%

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Annelle Olaleye, Bianca Amodeo, Christina Kapiris, Adedeji Deji-Onilude,  Emmanuel Lusako, Felix Salisbury, Isha Patel, Jayne Chege, Mia Giogio, Alfred Abu,  Eliya Kissi, Beau Picard, Naomi Genesis Rivera Camacho,   Bodhi Prescott, Johnny Brown, Raymond Afari, Rofiat Ayuba, Success Nwachukwu, Alishba Sheeraz.

 

Year 3 –  Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Eddie Mason, Sydney Simpson,  Kofi Baffoe,    Oyin Akinyele, Kyara Correria Corte-Real, Felix Cenzual-Myles, Kye Mould, Jack Oldfield, Evie Gilbert, Gabrielle Adeyemi-Smith.

 

Year 4 –  Chizara Egemonye-Eze,  Sona Shima, Marly Barry-Sow, Timothy Elegbede, Antimony Quentin Lewis, Brielle Olaleye, Baridoba Kunamon, Caleb Adeniji, Eliam Zoh,  Nissi Kragbe, Sadie McDowell, Valentina Kapiris. Celline Crayk.

Year 5 – Adelina Shima, Ridwan Ayuba, Sophie Mason, Malachi Johnson,  Freddie Putnam, Omar Ezrul, Vanessa Addison.

Year 6 – Abel Derege,  Orphee Soro,  Andrew Pirie, Joy Moughtin-Mumby, Lillian Armaah, Xanthe Quentin Lewis.

Headteacher's Award

Year 1 –  Hector & Clemmie W

Year 4 –  Timothy, Sona, Antimony, Uthman & Lola P

Presentation Awards

Rec –     Ethan

Year 1 – Alesha

Year 2 – Eliya

Year 3 – Olivia B

Year 4 – Finley

Year 5 – Frankie

Year 6 – Lillian

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon