Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

3rd May 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 6th May               

School closed (Bank Holiday)

Tuesday 7th May               

Service 9:40am

Year 3 & 4 Art & Craft club

Wednesday 8th May               

Dance rehearsals with Stacey 3:30 – 5pm

KS2 Tennis after school club

KS1 Nessie  club

Thursday 9th May

KS1 Multi skills after school club

Y1 & Y2 Homework club

Friday 10th May               

Year 5  Service  10am

Wear Green Day

KS1 Sports club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –     Scarlett

Year 1 – Clemmie C

Year 2 – Isha

Year 3 – Kofi

Year 4 – Antimony

Year 5 – Vanessa

Year 6 – Deji

Going for GOLD

Rec –     Michael

Year 1 – Jeremy

Year 2 – Naomi

Year 3 – Kye

Year 4 – Finn

Year 5 – Zoe

Year 6 – Anastasia

Headteacher's Award

Ruby Poulson Year 3

Notice

Charlie Moore completed the London Marathon in a fantastic 4 hours 24 minutes. He is raising money for The Children’s Society, any donations would be kindly received. 

The closing date for appeals is 10th May 2019.

Attendance for the week

Highest attendance of the week is Year 1

Lowest attendance of the week is Year 5

Class with the most lateness is Year 6

Whole school attendance of the week is 97.88 %

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Emmanuel Lusako, Jayne Chege, Bodhi Prescott,  Alishba Sheeraz, Benjamin Chang, Sarah-Michelle Zoh, Annelle Olaleye, Christina Kapiris, Adedeji Deji-Onilude, Hallie-Mae Brown, Mia Giogio, Rofiat Ayuba, Vinnie Couson.

 

Year 3 –  Eddie Mason,  Kofi Baffoe, Kye Mould, Gabrielle Adeyemi-Smith,  Aaron Awuku,  Ruby Poulson, Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Felix Cenzual-Myles, Oyin Akinyele, Jack Oldfield, Elirone Soro.

Year 4 –  Chizara Egemonye-Eze, Antimony Quentin Lewis, Brielle Olaleye,  Valentina Kapiris,  Aicha Barry-Sow, Rebecca Jenkins, Sadie McDowell, Nissi Kragbe, Sona Shima, Eliam Zoh, Baridoba Kunamon, Marly Barry-Sow.

Year 5 – Ridwan Ayuba, Maria Sinajeva, Alexandra Aranibar, Indeyai Hewitt-Gooden, Adelina Shima.

Year 6 – Andrew Pirie, Eden Hallett, Jasmin Carrillo, Orphee Soro, Ronni Whitnall-Gaylard, Xanthe Quentin Lewis.

Go for it Certificates

Rec –     Rania

Year 1 – Elouise

Year 2 – Mia

Year 3 – Hannah

Year 4 – Lola O 

Year 5 – Mysha

Year 6 – Xanthe

House Points

The winning bridge is Millenium Bridge with 642 points.

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

Presentation Award

Rec –     Michael

Year 1 – Kyla

Year 2 – Emmanuel

Year 3 – Lila

Year 4 – Caleb

Year 5 – Ebun

Year 6 – Philip

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon