Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

22nd March 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 25th March

Last KS2 Millwall Football after school club

Last Year 3 & Year 4 Still Life after school club 

Verbal/Non-verbal reasoning after school club

Tuesday 26th March

Last Year 1 & Year 2 Dance after school club

Last Year 5 & Year 6 Art & Craft after school club

Wednesday 27th March

Last Admission to Communion Class

Last KS2 Badminton after school club

Last Nessie after school club

Thursday 28th March               

Assembly Year 3  at 9:30am

Last KS2 Homework after school club

Last Year 1 & Year 2 Multi skills after school club

Last Year 1 & Year 2 Drama after school club

Last Year 1 & Year 2 Lego after school club 

Friday 29th March                

Admission to Communion Year 5

Last KS1 Homework after school club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –      Samson

Year 1 –  Zeph

Year 2 –  Isha

Year 3 –  Luca

Year 4 –  Lola P

Year 5 –  Bradley

Year 6 –  Hiyam

Going for GOLD

Rec –      Hiba

Year 1 –  Alesha

Year 2 –  Eliya

Year 3 –  Kye

Year 4 –  Marly

Year 5 –  Kiki

Year 6 –  Kara

Go for it Certificates

Rec –      Elliot & Dante

Year 1 –  Bertie & Jessica W

Year 2 –  Bodhi & Vinnie

Year 3 –  Kaiser & Michael

Year 4 –  Nissi &Baridoba

Year 5 –  Alexandra & Eva

Year 6 –  Ronni & Max

Presentation Awards

Rec –     Elliot

Year 1 – Daniel

Year 2 – Success

Year 3 – Amira

Year 4 – Jorjo

Year 5 – Alithia

Year 6 – Ayah

Science Project Winners

REC –    Minaal, Eliza, Elliot & Scarlett

Year 1 – Eren & Phong

Year 2 -  Rapheal & Hallie

Year 3 – Lila & Gabrielle

Year 4 – Nissi & Iman

Year 5 – Noah & Omar

Year 6 – James & Ronni

House Points

The winning bridge is Southwark Bridge with 3470  points.

ST MARY MAGDALEN CHURCH 18:00-18:40 SUNDAY 24th MARCH

ADMISSION FREE                               REFRESHMENTS AFTERWARDS

Attendance of the week

Highest attendance of the week is Year 5

Lowest attendance of the week is Rec

Class with the most lateness is Year 2

Whole school attendance of the week is 97.13 %

Headteacher's Award

Rec – Dante Garbarino

London Fire Brigade staff can visit your home, offer personal fire safety advice and will also fit free smoke alarms where needed. If you or someone you know would like a visit:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Alishba Sheeraz, Annelle Olaleye, Bianca Amodeo, Christina Kapiris, Adedeji Deji-Onilude,  Emmanuel Lusako,  Benjamin Chang, Felix Salisbury, Isha Patel, Jayne Chege, Mia Giogio, Alfred Abu,  Eliya Kissi, Beau Picard, Akira O’Connor, Naomi Genesis Rivera Camacho, Raphael Kragbe, Sarah-Michelle Zoh,Vinnie Couson.

 

Year 3 –  Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Eddie Mason, Sydney Simpson,  Kofi Baffoe, Jack Oldfield,  Gabrielle Adeyemi Smith, Oyin Akinyele, Tobi Maphalala, Kyara Correria Corte-Real, Lila King, Callie Deng, Luca Garbarino, Evie Gilbert.

 

Year 4 –  Chizara Egemonye-Eze,  Sona Shima, Marly Barry-Sow, Aicha Barry-Sow, Timothy Elegbede, Antimony Quentin Lewis, Imariabe Ikponwosa, Rebecca Jenkins, Brielle Olaleye.

 

Year 5 – Adelina Shima, Ridwan Ayuba, Sophie Mason, Omar Ezrul, Alexandra Aranibar.

 

Year 6 – Xanthe Quentin Lewis, Timi Onakomaya-Onas, Abel Derege, Kara Webb, Alhena Riaz, James Leadbeatter, Orphee Soro, Ronni Whitnall-Gaylard.

Hard copies of School Policies, including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon