Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

21st June 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 24th June               

KS2 Millwall after school club

Year 6 cooking club

Year 5 & 6 debating club

Tuesday 25th June               

Year 2 Service 9.40am
Year 3 & 4 Art & Craft club

Wednesday 26th June               

Year 5 trip to London Zoo

Borough Market trip (Ms Lowe's group)

KS2 Tennis after school club

KS1 Nessie club

Thursday 27th June

Sports Day
KS1 Multi skills after school club
Y1 & Y2 Homework club

Friday 28th June               

Year 4 service 10am
Multi skills trip Year 2
KS1 Sports club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –     Hannah

Year 1 – Alesha

Year 2 – Alfred

Year 3 – Ruby

Year 4 – Baridoba

Year 5 – Omar

Year 6 – Lillian

Going for GOLD

Rec –     Whole class

Year 1 – Elouise

Year 2 – Glory

Year 3 – Oyin

Year 4 – Lola O

Year 5 – Alexandra

Year 6 – Joy

Presentation Award

Year 1 –   Rory

Year 3 –   Callie

Year 4  –  Nissi

Year 5  –  Alexandra

Year 6  –  Tamika

Go for it Certificates

Rec     –  Dylan & Emily

Year 1 –  Phong & Henry

Year 2 –  Rofiat & Emmanuel

Year 3 –  Billy & Olivia .C.

Year 4 –  Sona & Valentins

Year 6 –  Max & Alhena

Attendance of the Week

Highest attendance of the week is Year 5

Lowest attendance of the week is Year 1

Class with the most lateness is Year 1

Whole school attendance of the week is 95.73 %

Notices

Upcoming Events

 

Sports Day – Thursday 27th June

 

Summer Fair – Friday 5th July

 

Open Day (School closed) – Monday 8th July

 

Year 6 play – Thursday 11th July 6pm

 

Year 6 Chessington trip – Monday 15th July

 

Year 6 leavers assembly – Thursday 18th July & Year 6 last day

 

St Mary’s church 10am & last day of term – Friday 19th July

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Alishba Sheeraz, Annelle Olaleye, Benjamin Chang,  Raphael Kragbe, Beau Picard, Christina Kapiris, Emmanuel Lusako, Halli-Mae Brown, Isha Patel, Johnny Brown, Sarah-Michelle Zoh, Success Nwachukwu.

 

Year 3 –  Kofi Baffoe,   Sydney Simpson, Kyara Correia Corte-Real, Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Callie Deng, Ruby Poulson, Michael Lemery, Kaiser Waldron, Eddie Mason, Felix Cenzual-Myles, Gabrielle Adeyemi Smith, Olivia Bayeux Petriccione.

Year 4 – Brielle Olaleye, Celline Crayak, Eliam Zoh, Iman Kazim, Nissi Kragbe, Sona Shima, Valentina Kapiris.

 

Year 5 – Ridwan Ayuba,  Adelina Shima, Soraya Willis, Mysha Ahmed, Freddie Putnam, Noah Fiaty, Vanessa Addison, Alexandra Aranibar, Sophie Mason, Joy Grabowska, Ebu Akinyele, Ethan Gill, Zoe Moughtin-Mumby, Maria Sinajeva, Mueen Carew, Mehdi Yagoub, Malachi Johnson, Nicolas Esparza.

House Points

The winning bridge is Southwark  Bridge

Head Teacher's Award

Year 5 - Ebun

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon