Boutcher Church of England Primary School | 93 Grange Road, London, SE1 3BW | 020 7237 2149

BOUTCHER SCHOOL

WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

14th June 2019

Dates For The Diary

Monday 17th June               

KS2 Millwall after school club

Year 6 cooking club

Year 5 & 6 debating club

Tuesday 18th June               

Year 1 Service 9.40am
Year 5 & 6 Violin Concert in hall 2:30pm
Year 3 & 4 Art & Craft club

Wednesday 19th June               

KS2 Tennis after school club

KS1 Nessie club

Thursday 20th June

Year 2 trip to The Monument
Reception trip to Southend
Year 4 Jazz concert at Royal Festival Hall
KS1 Multi skills after school club
Y1 & Y2 Homework club

Friday 21st June               

Year 5 service 10am
Year 5 challenge day at Burgess Park
KS1 Sports club

Outstanding Homework

Rec –     Navya
Year 1 – Bertie
Year 2 – Naomi
Year 3 – Amira
Year 4 – Sona
Year 5 – Eva
Year 6 – Ayah

Going for GOLD

Rec –     Eliza

Year 1 – Hector
Year 2 – Success
Year 3 – Jack
Year 4 – Jorjo
Year 5 – Nicolas
Year 6 – Philip

Presentation Award

Rec –     Ditta
Year 1 – Yasmine
Year 2 – Alfred
Year 3 – Kye
Year 4 – Rebecca
Year 5 – Ethan
Year 6 – Max

Go for it Certificates

Rec –     Archie & Scarlett
Year 1 – Whole class & Zeph

Year 2 – Christina & Glory
Year 3 – Lila & Tobi
Year 5 – Adedoyin & Alexandra
Year 6 – Fuad & Eden

Notices

Upcoming Events

 

Jazz concert at Festival Hall – Thursday 20th June

 

Sports Day – Thursday 27th June

 

Summer Fair – Friday 5th July

 

Open Day (School closed) – Monday 8th July

 

Year 6 play – Thursday 11th July 6pm

 

Year 6 Chessington trip – Monday 15th July

 

Year 6 leavers assembly – Thursday 18th July & Year 6 last day

 

St Mary’s church 10am & last day of term – Friday 19th July

100% Spellings

Year 2 – Alishba Sheeraz, Annelle Olaleye, Benjamin Chang, Bodhi Prescott, Jayne Chege, Raphael Kragbe, Felix Salisbury.

 

Year 3 –  Kofi Baffoe, Kye Mould, Sydney Simpson, Evie Gilbert, Kyara Correia, Corte-Real, Koby Essuman-Awotwe, Amira Kamara, Elirone Soro, Jack Oldfield,
Edward Gonzalez.  

Year 5 – Ridwan Ayuba, Adelina Shima, Soraya Willis, Mysha Ahmed, Freddie, Putnam, Noah Fiaty.

House Points

The winning bridge is Tower Bridge with 1940 points.

Head Teacher's Award

Year 2 – Alfred Abu & Mia Giorgio
Year 3 – Louie Bates

Attendance of the Week

Highest attendance of the week is Rec
Lowest attendance of the week is Year 3
Class with the most lateness is Year 6 & Year 2
Whole school attendance of the week is 96.19 %

Hard copies of School Policies,

including Safeguarding are available from the office and can be read online.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon